Skip to content

Sources and one sum of ours · boiler fitting · read 30 September 2026

How long does it take to install a boiler?

4 to 6 hours

for a like for like swap in the same place, as Checkatrade and MyJobQuote both publish it, with every other kind of boiler job below.

Swapping a boiler for the same kind in the same place is a one day job.

Changing its type or moving it takes up to four days or more.

The price does not follow the hours, and the band below that sets the fitter's time beside the fitter's price shows that the gap on every job is at least double.

Every figure is printed as its source prints it, and the one sum that is ours is marked.

How long each kind of boiler job takes

Three sources, each in its own column, and "not given" where a source does not describe the job.

On the commonest job, two of the three agree to the hour.

Boxt is an installer describing its own jobs rather than a directory describing the market, and it is the slowest of the three on the commonest job.

Published time to install a boiler in the UK, by job and by named source
JobCheckatradeMyJobQuoteBoxt
Like for like swap, same place4 to 6 hours4 to 6 hours6 to 8 hours
Like for like, moved to a new placevariable1 to 2 daysat least a day and a half
Regular or heat only boiler to combi1.5 to 2 daysNot givenNot given
Different type, same placeNot given1.5 to 2 daysNot given
System boiler to combiup to 3 daysNot givenaround 2 days
Different type and a new placeNot given2 to 3 days3 to 4 days or more
Back boiler to combiNot given2 to 3 daysNot given

MyJobQuote also prints a heating firm's own answer on the same page, from J A Nippers Heating and Plumbing, which puts a combi to combi swap at about 4 to 6 hours in total, the same as the two directories.

Dates as each source states them: Checkatrade March 2026, MyJobQuote 26 August 2026, Boxt 12 November 2025.

Your next step

You know how long the fit takes, so the next step is the gas engineer day rate that pays for those days.

Your overheads go into the Rate Sorted calculator, already set to gas engineer, and a day rate you can quote a boiler swap with comes out.

Cite this page

The job lengths and prices belong to the sources named beside them.

Downloadboiler-fitting-times.csvEvery published fitting time and price, with the labour each time comes to.
Cite this pageThe Day Rate Report, how long a boiler takes to fit and what UK guides charge, read 30 September 2026, https://thedayrate.co.uk/how-long-to-install-a-boiler/

The comparison and the day rate arithmetic are free to cite with a credit and a link back, under CC BY 4.0.

What boiler installation costs

The new boiler and the fitting together, as two named directories publish them.

MyBuilder prices the boiler and the labour separately and publishes no total, so it is not in this table.

Neither total is ours.

Checkatrade's widest figure, £3,000 to £15,000, covers any new boiler fitted with the typical extras it lists, which is why it runs so far above the like for like swap in the first row.

Published UK prices for a new boiler fitted, by named guide and job
GuideJobPrice as published
CheckatradeLike for like combi, same place£2,500 to £4,000
CheckatradeRegular, system or back boiler to combiaround £4,000
CheckatradeAny new boiler, fitted, with typical extras£3,000 to £15,000
MyJobQuoteCombi to combi, same place£1,200 to £3,500
MyJobQuoteSystem to combi£1,200 to £3,500
MyJobQuoteConventional to combi£2,500 to £4,500
MyJobQuoteBack boiler to combi£3,200 to £5,800
MyJobQuoteNo boiler before, new combi system£4,200 to £7,500

The fitter's time against the fitter's price

MyJobQuote is the one source that publishes a labour only price beside a timescale for the same job.

The last column is those hours at the £259 gas and heating engineer day rate this site benchmarks, on a 7 hour day, and it is our arithmetic.

Ours, not theirs.

MyJobQuote labour only boiler prices and timescales, beside the same hours at the day rate
JobTime, MyJobQuoteLabour price, MyJobQuoteSame hours at the day rate, ours
Like for like swap, same place4 to 6 hours£600 to £900£148 to £222
Like for like, moved to a new place1 to 2 days£1,000 to £1,300£259 to £518
Different type, same place1.5 to 2 days£900 to £1,300£389 to £518
Different type and a new place2 to 3 days£1,400 to £1,900£518 to £777
Back boiler to combi2 to 3 days£1,200 to £1,700£518 to £777

Read across any row and the published labour price is two to just over four times what the same hours come to at the day rate, which is the clearest sign on this site that boiler fitting is sold as a finished job and not by the day.

Every row shows it.

Why the two columns do not meetA boiler is priced as a finished job rather than as hours on site.MyBuilder says a Gas Safe engineer's £500 to £1,500 of labour covers the survey, removal, pipework, flushing and commissioning, and prices it as one job.The day rate or price per job guide works the same gap through for decorating.

Where a guide disagrees with itself

Printed rather than tidied away.

Places a named guide publishes two boiler figures that do not sit together
GuideIt saysAnd it says
CheckatradeMost boiler engineers charge around £300 a day.Installation costs £1,000 to £2,000 for a swap it says takes 4 to 6 hours.
MyJobQuoteIts introduction says labour runs as high as £1,700.Its labour table goes to £1,900.

Common questions

The same answers the structured data on this page gives a search engine, word for word.

How long does it take to install a boiler?

A like for like swap in the same place takes 4 to 6 hours, according to both Checkatrade and MyJobQuote.

Boxt says longer.

It fits boilers itself, allows 6 to 8 hours for the same swap and tells customers to set aside a full day for it.

Changing the type or moving the boiler takes 1 to 4 days or more.

How much does it cost to install a new boiler?

Checkatrade puts a like for like combi swap at £2,500 to £4,000 including the boiler, and a change to a combi at around £4,000.

MyJobQuote is cheaper.

It publishes £1,200 to £3,500 for a combi to combi swap.

This site publishes no boiler price of its own, because the market sells a fitted boiler as a finished job and nothing on this site can build that price out of a day rate.

How much is the labour to fit a boiler?

MyJobQuote prices the labour in a like for like swap at £600 to £900.

That buys 4 to 6 hours of work.

The same hours at the £259 gas and heating engineer benchmark come to £148 to £222, which is our arithmetic.

MyBuilder says a Gas Safe engineer's £500 to £1,500 of labour covers the survey, removal, pipework, flushing and commissioning, all of it priced as one job rather than charged by the hour.

Can a boiler be fitted in one day?

Yes, when the new boiler is the same type and goes in the same place.

All three sources put that job inside a working day.

Anything that changes the type of boiler, or moves it to a different wall or room, adds at least half a day, and the bigger changes take two to three days in total.